Cookie Policy

This Cookie policy explains how Clarke Jeffers Solicitors & Co use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Cookie Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Please ensure you check the terms and conditions and the legal and privacy statements posted on each website you link to

1. Collected Information.
Any personal information collect by Clarke Jeffers Solicitors will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. However the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information which is transmitted to us over the internet.
We collect information about you when you voluntarily complete the contact form or provide feedback- This is personal information.
Through using our website, we collect information using cookies- This is non-personal information, and relates specifically to the usage of the site.

2. How is this information used?
Personal information is used to reply to any queries you may have raised, or to email you about any products or services which may be of interest to you.
Non personal information is used to gain an insight into how our website is used, and allows us to personalize the website for any repeat visit.
If you visit our site to browse, read or download then we automatically collect and store the following non-personally identifying information about you:
– the IP address from which you access our website;
– the top-level domain name used
– the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
– the date and time of your access to our site;
– the pages you visit; and
– the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

3. Cookies.
This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what they do during those visits. A cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Clarke Jeffers website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

4. Legal Notice.
We do not ordinarily track or record information about individuals on their visits. However, we may do so when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with this website’s terms of use, our terms and conditions of sale or to protect our service, this website or other users. In doing so, we may link the non-personally identifying information set out above with personally identifying information you voluntarily provide to use when using this website.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement

5. Changes to the Cookie Policy.
This policy may be subject to change. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances.

New call-to-action

What Our Clients Say

  • Costa Coffee Logo

    Clarke Jeffers & Co provide Costa Coffee Ireland with bespoke property and conveyancing advice.  They understand Costa’s business and requirements and they offer sound legal advice with an excellent knowledge of the retail property market and the general business climate, Clarke Jeffers add value

    Director, Costa Coffee Ireland

  • Saladbox Logo

    Introducing a new franchise into the country gets a whole lot easier when you hire a firm who know exactly what they are doing. Clarke Jeffers excelled in their industry knowledge and insight.

    Michael Kelly, CEO Saladbox Ireland

  • Gordon Darcy

    As an Irish international rugby player I am used to having people I can rely on, both on the pitch and off. Clarke Jeffers to me is a safe pair of hands whose integrity cannot be questioned. They provide me with advice I can trust. That to me is what is important.

    Gordon Darcy, Rugby International, Leinster & Ireland

  • Planning & Design Solutions

    Over the past number years our Company has used Clarke Jeffers Solicitors to handle our business needs. When dealing with matters on our behalf we have always been delighted to know that Clarke Jeffers is acting for us and they have clearly demonstrated a principle of “pro-activity” rather than “reactivity”. The turnaround of paperwork is swift and sure footed and their engaging and unflappable manner when dealing with difficult issues has only helped us grow as a company.

    Giles Lloyd, Director

  • Irish Pony Club

    The Irish Pony Club has for several generations enjoyed the comfort of the professional services of Clarke Jeffers & Co. Solicitors, Carlow. We very much look forward to the continuation of this association into the future.

    Chairman & Director, I.P.C

  • P&A Group

    P&A Insolvency Services is a market leader in the provision of insolvency services in Ireland. We demand that all our professionals have the highest form of expertise and experience in the commercial sector. We have employed Clarke Jeffers & Co. in Liquidations, Company restructures and Examinerships. Their knowledge of the sector and expertise in insolvency matters is hugely impressive. Most impressive however is their ability to turn problems into solutions. Victor and his team are an easy choice for us.

    Jason Sheehy, Director

  • Glenda Gilson

    Victor and his team are fantastically reliable to deal with. They “get” commercial contracts and understand the need to be practical. Without question they are serious operators.

    Glenda Gilson, Model & TV Presenter

  • Trust Matters Logo

    Clarke Jeffers provide solutions to complicated commercial issues for our clients on a weekly basis.  Their knowledge of the tightly regulated pensions sector is exceptional and the ease at which they go about their business is very impressive.

    Andrew O’Loughlin, Managing Director

  • Kilkea Castle Hotel & Golf Resort

    When it comes to food and beverage we have a one stop shop in Clarke Jeffers. They know the industry, they know what’s required and most importantly, they know how to provide it quickly.  For a luxury hotel and golf resort, that is priceless.

    Aidan O’Sullivan, General Manager

  • Prestige vehicle Logistics Ltd

    We have been with Clarke Jeffers for many years now. They have a great attitude. Dare I say very commercial and not typically Solicitor like. They always exceed what we expect.

    Erik Holstein, Managing Director

  • 12 acres brewing Co

    12 acres brewing retains the services of Victor Clarke of Clarke Jeffers & Co Solicitors for commercial legal advice. We find his advice clear thinking and very practical.

    Paddy McDonald, Director

  • Codd Mushrooms

    Codd Mushrooms is a large horticultural company based in Carlow. We have been clients of Clarke Jeffers for many years, and we have a very good working relationship with Victor, William and their team. Their knowledge of our industry, and the professional manner that they conduct business is exemplary. Their ‘can do attitude’ to difficult business situations is certainly a breath of fresh air.

    Leslie Codd, CEO

  • Dominos Pizza

    We need a firm of lawyers that know how to help us expand our business. They need to have in-depth industry knowledge and understand how a modern food and beverage business works in the real world. Clarke Jeffers fit this brief perfectly. Simply put we trust them not only to keep up with our business but to keep it right.

    Serghei Jolondcovschi, Director CSJ Master t/a Domino’s Pizza

  • KFC Logo

    Clarke Jeffers provide us with insightful and practical advice that we feel adds value to our business. Their understanding and knowledge of the fast food industry is top class.

    MBBC Foods (Ireland) Ltd

  • DNG Logo

    I found Victor and Staff very professional to deal with but in a friendly and relaxed fashion, the advice and confidence I gained from this team was second to none and I am very grateful to all at Clarke Jeffers for their help over the past 12 months. I would recommend them without hesitation for all aspects of Legal Advice.

    Marcus McCormack, Managing Director

  • Blacknight Hosting

    We’ve worked closely with Clarke Jeffers over the last 8 years and I cannot recommend their services highly enough. We’ve always found their staff to be highly professional, responsive and they have helped us resolve issues quickly.

    Michele Neylon, Managing Director

  • Aspray

    Victor has an excellent understanding of the business of franchising, I found his advice invaluable when I was starting my own business and negotiating my contract, I would have no hesitation in recommending Clarke Jeffers for sound business and legal advice’.

    Paddy McDonald, Managing Director

  • Energie Fitness Clubs

    As Ireland’s largest chain of fitness clubs and a key player in the Irish franchising sector, we have been involved in numerous commercial transactions, negotiations and of course the odd conflict along the way! Victor and the team at Clarke Jeffers has been an invaluable asset to us on this journey. From when we started in 2005 with our first club and our first member to a membership today of over 25,000 in Ireland alone, Clarke Jeffers has been there every step of the way.

    John Hannaford, Director

  • Watchie

    We have always been very happy with the representation and advice from Clarke Jeffers. Firstly they are proactive and on the ball, secondly they have a “what we can do as opposed to what we can’t do approach. They possess the type of forward thinking that a progressive business such as ours demands.

    Erik Holstein

  • OToole Composting

    We have worked with Clarke Jeffers & Co solicitors for many years. They have consistently given us clear and easy to understand advice. Most importantly, they have give us effective advice. A very professional outfit.

    Patrick O’Toole, Director

  • Finance Business

    Clarke Jeffers understand our business. The speed and accuracy of their responses to our needs is testament to their awareness of the commercial issues we face. We have absolute confidence in their ability to advise us on an ongoing basis.

    Paddy Kavanagh, Managing Director

Image
New Call-to-action
Image

DUBLIN OFFICE

Clarke Jeffers Solicitors
The Mews, Fitzwilliam Hall
Fitzwilliam Place
Dublin 2

Tel: +353 1567 5938
E-mail: info@cj.ie

Image

CARLOW OFFICE

Clarke Jeffers Solicitors
30 Dublin Street
Carlow
Ireland

Tel: +353 59 913 1656
E-mail: info@cj.ie